GDPR - Privacy Notice

South Milford Parish Council takes the protection of your data seriously. Our aim is to provide a personalised and valuable service whilst safeguarding our users’ privacy. Collecting some personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users and we have set out below what we will do with your personal information.

 

South Milford Parish Council will be referred to as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We will only collect basic data which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This can however include name and email.

Why we collect your data

We need to know basic data in order to provide a service. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we may do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our officers for the purpose of Parish Council business. Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

What we would also like to do with your data

If you have contacted us via email or contact form then we will use the data you have provided to process your request. 

How long we keep your data

We don’t actively make a point of storing data; messages to the website are deleted on a periodic basis.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Disclosure of personal information

We collect contact details via the web site for the purposes of providing a service to existing and potential correspondents and residents. We will never disclose personal details without the consent of the owner unless required to by law. Details are only held for as long as is necessary for Parish Council business, normally not more than 7 years.

What are your rights?

If you believe the information we may have is inaccurate then you can request to see this information and ask to have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us and request that we investigate. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your data improperly then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

© 2016 by South Milford Parish Council. Proudly created with Wix.com